Paradise of birds
The large surfaced, shallow and nutrient rich open water of the sodic lakes – bear a resemblance to sea coast - give ideal habitat for the masses of waterfowls.
In fall and spring or in milder winter the geese, coming from the north, have a rest and stay here during the night in large flocks. The several thousands of birds primarily consists of White-fronted goose (Anser albifrons) and Greylag goose (Anser anser) but more and more often appears the endangered Red-breasted goose (Branta ruficollis) too. In the area of reed-beds the Greylag-goose are nesting as well.
The more characteristic species from Dabbling Ducks – passing through also in more than tens of thousands of flocks – are the Teal (Anas crecca), Wigeon (Anas Penelope), Pintail (Anas acuta) but some of them like the Shoveler (Anas clypeata) and Garganey (Anas querquedula) can be observed as nesting bird as well.
The number of passing through waders is mainly high during the abundance of spring water but in the case of an appropriate water level it can be significant in the fall. The following species that appear in large number are: the Ruff (Philomachus pugnax), the Curlew (Numenius arquata), the Wood sandpiper (Tringa graleola), the Dunlin (Calidris alpine), the Little stint (Calidris minuta), the Snipe (Gallinago gallinago). The surroundings of the lake gives nesting places for those birds that are typically costal species in Europe as the Avocet (Recurvirostra avocetta), the Kentish plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) and the Black-winged stilt (Himantopus himantopus). Characteristic steppe/puszta nesting birds are the Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus), the Redshank (Tringa totanus) and the Black-tailed godwit (Limosa limosa).
The area is less species rich as regards of birds of prey. In the reed-beds of the lake the Mars harrier (Circus aeruginosus) are nesting in significant numbers. From their farther nesting places the White-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) and the Saker falcon (Falco cherrug) are visiting the surroundings of sodic lakes for their prey.
Balck headed gull
KÉP: szürke gém